CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I80608

Mr. Michael Adams
SCA Schucker, L.P.
40230 Grand River Avenue
Novi, Michigan 48375-2116

RE: The tariff classification of pumps for dispensing equipment from Germany.

Dear Mr. Adams:

In your letter dated April 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SCA Schucker. The items in question are described as barrel pump systems for the dispensing of sealant and adhesive. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The information submitted reveals that the subject barrel pump systems are comprised of one or more barrel pumps, some form of applicator, and a control interface. The barrel pumps are a type of positive displacement pump comprised of a piston within a cylinder, or barrel. The pumps, which may be configured as single or double barrels, are used to continuously dispense liquid material through an automated or manually guided applicator. You indicate that the main function of the pumps is to supply a constant flow of material to the applicator.

The applicators may take various forms, but generally consist of an array of nozzles that allow material supplied by the pump to be dispensed in the a specified amount. The nozzles provide for precise metering of the material supplied by the barrel pumps.

The applicable subheading for the barrel pump systems will be 8413.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division